HIV AIDS Resource Guide
[…] holding that he was a limited purpose public figure for purposes
of the AIDS controversy and that even if he was, he met his
burden of showing actual malice. Alternatively, Van Straten
argues that he was denied adequate discovery opportunity, thus
disabling him from making the required showing. Finally, Van
Straten argues that the trial court erred by granting summary
judgment in his invasion of privacy and violation of
confidentiality claims.
When reviewing a grant of summary judgment, we must apply the
standards and methods set forth in sec. 802.08, Stats. According
to this standard of review, we must uphold a grant of summary
judgment "if the pleadings, depositions, answers to
interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the
affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any
material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment
as a matter of law." Sec. 802.08(2), Stats. Thus, this court will
reverse the judgment of the circuit court only if it incorrectly
decided a legal issue or if material facts are in dispute. Prince
v. Bryant, 87 Wis.2d 662, 666, 275 N.W.2d 676, 678 (1979).
DEFAMATION CLAIM